Current Staff

If you would like to contact a member of staff then the most effective way is by email.  If you know the staff name then you can create the email by taking the first letter of the first name and the surname.   For Example:

Mr T Justice would be tjustice@jogschool.org

Teaching Staff for Academic Year 2019 – 2020

Strategic Leadership Team

Mr Paul Skipp Headteacher: Leadership
Mr Ben Rhodes Deputy Headteacher: School Improvement
Miss Louise Hamilton Deputy Headteacher: Teaching & Learning, CPD
Mrs Helen Kerr Assistant Headteacher: Safeguarding
Mrs Emma Lydon Assistant Headteacher: Raising Achievement
Ms Sara Ambrose Assistant Headteacher: Whole School Literacy
Mrs Linda Baines Assistant Headteacher: 6th Form Studies

Computing and Business Faculty

Mr John Roberts Director of Learning
Mr Aaron Bilsdon
Mrs Angie Taylor IT/Business Studies teacher
Ms Shauna Green Business Studies teacher

Technology Faculty

Mr Robert Kilby Director of Learning
Mrs Sarah Beattie Head of Food & Textiles
Mr Geoff Heard

English & Media Studies Faculty

Mrs Gemma Gilvin Director of Learning / Extended SLT
Mrs Charlie Bray
Mrs Linda Baines Assistant Headteacher / Director of Learning: Post-16
Ms Sara Ambrose Assistant Headteacher
Miss Alex Hamilton-White Lead Practitioner in English
Miss Elizabeth Harwood Director of KS3 English
Mrs Natasha Johnson KS3 Coordinator (maternity leave)
Mrs Alison Foster
Mr Louis Ball English NQT

Expressive Arts Faculty

Mrs Nicola Maguire Expressive Arts Learning Leader
Miss Michelle Lang Leader of Art
Miss Claire Langley-Jones
Miss Johanna Regan  Drama & English
Mrs Hannah Snowden
Miss Emily Beer Music NQT

Humanities Faculty

Mr Stuart Gray Director of Learning
Mrs Jo Addecott Assistant Head of Year 10
Miss Roisin Davison Head of History
Mrs Helen Kerr Assistant Headteacher
Mrs Helen Mason i/c Law/More Able
Miss Jess Martin  Assistant Head of Year 9 / Head of Sociology
Mrs Alison Tuckey Head of Geography
Mr Mark Perraton Head of RE & Psychology / Leader of PSHE & Citizenship
Mrs Katie Poole Head of Year 11
Mr Phil Powell Head of Year 8
Mrs Susan Scott Head of Year 10
Miss Ella Wood Assistant Head of Year 7

 Individual Learning

Mrs Vicky Marshall SENDCo
Ms Linda Miller Teacher of SEN and English
Mr Matthew Webb KS3 Catch-up Teacher

Mathematics Faculty

Mrs Andrea Perks Director of Learning / Extended SLT
Mrs Elizabeth Addison Head of Year 7
Mrs Heather Brooks Assistant Director of Learning: KS3
Mr Mike Hunt
Mr Ken Pyper Deputy Director of Learning
Ms Jodie Liddington Maths NQT
Mr Charlie Wigmore Co-ordinator of KS5 Mathematics
Mrs Alex Flinders
Miss Jo Harris-Saville
Ms Emma Grenham Maths NQT

Modern Languages Faculty  

Ms Vanessa Lopez Director of Learning
Mrs Bev Green Head of Year 9 (with Miss Jess Martin)
Mrs Cristina Borrego Real
Ms Meredith Callaghan Deputy Director of Learning

Physical Education Faculty

Mrs Katherine Bodman Director of Learning
Mr Josh Dunbar Teacher of PE / Deputy Director of Learning: Post-16
Miss Zoe Lewis
Mrs Sharon Acheson
Mr Jordan Mockett
Mr Ben Rhodes Deputy Headteacher
Mr Ian Walker Assistant Leader of PE

Science Faculty

Miss Abbie Lanng Director of Learning / Extended SLT
Mr Xavier Lord
Mrs Emma Cooper Deputy Director of Learning
Miss Jess Nelson
Dr Sarah Eyles
Mr James Thompson
Mrs Emma Lydon Assistant Headteacher
Mr Julian Wilkes
Ms Katie Phillips Science NQT
Mrs Sarah Simmonds
Mr Fergus Lear

Vocational Learning

Mrs Mary Littleworth Director of Learning
Mrs Dawn Moore Teacher of Health & Social Care and Childcare

Associate Staff – Administration & Finance

Mrs Elaine Baldwin Supply and Work Experience Co-ordinator
Mrs Fran Booth Finance Assistant
Mrs Debbie Cottle SIMS Manager
Mrs Julie Gray Finance Officer
Mrs Ellie Green HR Manager
Miss Michelle Naish Assistant Examinations Officer
Mrs Sandra Nichols Headteacher’s PA
Mr Nigel Reeves Finance and Business Manager
Miss Bridget Sawyer Data Manager

Careers

Mrs Amy Lynch Careers Support Adviser

Catering

Mrs Nicola Hoblyn Catering Manager
Mrs Heather Bolano Catering Assistant
Mrs Nadine Parham Catering Assistant
Mrs Julie Studden Catering Assistant
Mrs Sarah White Assistant Catering Manager

Cleaners

Mrs Pamela Cook
Mrs Heather Dyson
Mrs Carole Evans
Mrs Belinda Franks
Mr Eric Grant
Mrs Carole McDougal
Mrs Dianne Mayell
Miss Crystal Morgan
Mrs Yvetta Morgan
Miss Mandy Morris
Mrs Julie Studden
Mrs Sarah White

Cover Supervisors

Mr Philip Lytra
Miss Bethany Wall
Mr Matthew Smith

The Behaviour Support Centre

Mrs Diane Walker Learning Co-ordinator
Mrs Tammy Robins Teaching Assistant

Faculty Assistants

Mrs Lisa Clifford
Mrs Lisa Gilbert
Mrs Sarah Smallbone Sixth Form
Mrs Mandy Weare ILD
Mrs Jacqui Surgey
Library
Mrs Ulrika Bruton Learning Resources Manager

MDSA

Mrs Ann Wright

Site Management

Mr Matt Doughty Facilities Manager
Mr Troy Hams
Mr Travis Croman Apprentice
Mr Michael Noel Groundsman

Student Development

Mrs Sarah Hill Pastoral Support Manager
Mrs Andrea Blackmore Year 11
Mrs Helen Farion Academic Mentor
Mrs Katie Galbraith Year 9
Mrs Julie James Academic Mentor
Mrs Pat Naish TA Skills Centre
Mrs Zoe Pepler Attendance Officer
Ms Sarah Stewart Year 7
Mr Dominic Streatfeild-James Academic Mentor
Mrs Catherine Szabo Academic Mentor
Mrs Jill Taylor Year 10

Technicians

Mrs Toni Bishop Senior Science Technician
Mrs Alison Draper Creative Design
Mr Roger Attfield DT Technician
Mr John LeBrocq Media, Art & Expressive Arts
Mr Sam Cooke IT Network Administrator
Mr James Warren Science
Mr Matthew Clark IT

Teaching Assistants

Mrs Debi Barry
Mrs Barbara Charles
Mrs Judy Clarke
Miss Louise Diaper Maths
Mrs Sam Frost
Mrs Jenny Fry
Mrs Alicja Kowalik
Mrs Tracey Lindop
Mr Mike Little Falcon Centre
Mrs Colleen McGleenon
Mrs Jodie Norris English
Mrs Sarah Plues-Clarke HLTA English
Mrs Tracy Rae HLTA Mathematics
Mrs Tammy Robins Falcon Centre
Mrs Emma Smith HLTA ILD
Mrs Lynn Smith Senior Teaching Assistant